D'Youville University
Buffalo, NY
D'Youville University admitted 1,890 of 2,295 applicants for the fall 2023 entering class (82.4%).
Every figure on this page is published by the college or a federal survey, and carries the source it came from. They describe the fall 2023 entering class, a read on the school, not a prediction about any one applicant.
What stands out at D'Youville University
Three things D'Youville University published, ranked by how much each could change what you actually do, not by how impressive it looks. Every one describes a class that has already enrolled.
The admit rate fell from 100% to 82% between fall 2018 and fall 2023.
Both ends are measured rates for classes that have already enrolled: a rate that moved, not a forecast. The fall 2023 figure is the one at the top of this page.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2018 to fall 2023
18% of the enrolled class sent an SAT.
The SAT band on this page describes that share of the class, not all of it. Another 0% sent an ACT. D'Youville University files test scores under “considered”.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
D'Youville University asks for no supplemental essay.
Of the 5 prompts we track for this application, none is one you would have to write.
Source: the prompts we track for this application
Every figure, in full
The same measured fields on every one of these pages. Nothing is filled in where the school published nothing.
Acceptance rate
82.4%
1,890 admitted of 2,295 applicants
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
SAT, middle 50%
Reading 445–595 · Math 440–595
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Enrolled students who sent an SAT
18%
Counted per test: a student may send both.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Enrolled students who sent an ACT
0%
Counted per test: a student may send both.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Where do you actually stand at D'Youville University?
The figures above describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores and activities, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime
How the rate has moved
Two measured admit rates from the federal survey, the years apart it reports them. A rate that moved, not a forecast.
Between fall 2018 and fall 2023 the admit rate fell from 100% to 82%.
What D'Youville University says it weighs
The school's own words, from the form it fills in every year. Ranked as it ranks them.
- Course rigorrequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- GPArequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Essayconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Test scoresconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Recommendationsconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Class rankconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
What students actually pay
Net price after grants and scholarships: not the sticker price.
Average net price: $20,433 a year.
- Family income under $30k
- $16,259
- $30k–$48k
- $15,826
- $48k–$75k
- $19,722
- $75k–$110k
- $24,476
- Over $110k
- $27,794
Source: the College Scorecard
Essays on this application
5 essay prompts on the application: 5 optional.
Published deadlines
Each date is read from the college's own materials and re-checked on a schedule.
- Early ActionNovember 1, 2026
- Early Action 2December 1, 2026
- Rolling AdmissionJuly 28, 2027
More colleges on the record
Every one of these carries the same measured figures, with the same sources.
Other colleges in New York
The pages nearest this one on acceptance rate, in the same state.
Colleges with a nearby acceptance rate
Anywhere in the country, ordered by how close the published rate is to this one. A selection rule, not a ranking.
Build the list this school belongs on.
The figures above describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores and activities, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime