Johnson C Smith University
Charlotte, NC
Johnson C Smith University admitted 1,832 of 4,273 applicants for the fall 2023 entering class (42.9%).
Every figure on this page is published by the college or a federal survey, and carries the source it came from. They describe the fall 2023 entering class, a read on the school, not a prediction about any one applicant.
What stands out at Johnson C Smith University
Two things Johnson C Smith University published, ranked by how much each could change what you actually do, not by how impressive it looks. Every one describes a class that has already enrolled.
Johnson C Smith University reports that test scores are not considered at all.
That is the school’s own answer on the form it fills in every year. A score you send is not read as part of the decision here.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Families paid $20,894 on average after aid.
Averaged across students who received federal aid: the price after grants and scholarships, not the sticker price.
Source: the College Scorecard
Every figure, in full
The same measured fields on every one of these pages. Nothing is filled in where the school published nothing.
Acceptance rate
42.9%
1,832 admitted of 4,273 applicants
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Where do you actually stand at Johnson C Smith University?
The figures above describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores and activities, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime
What Johnson C Smith University says it weighs
The school's own words, from the form it fills in every year. Ranked as it ranks them.
- Course rigorrequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- GPArequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Essayconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Class rankconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Not considered
- Test scores
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Recommendations
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Legacy
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
What students actually pay
Net price after grants and scholarships: not the sticker price.
Average net price: $20,894 a year.
- Family income under $30k
- $19,940
- $30k–$48k
- $21,165
- $48k–$75k
- $21,005
- $75k–$110k
- $19,722
- Over $110k
- $29,050
Source: the College Scorecard
Published deadlines
Each date is read from the college's own materials and re-checked on a schedule.
- Early ActionOctober 15, 2026
Verified July 17, 2026
- Early Action 2December 15, 2026
Verified July 17, 2026
- Regular DecisionFebruary 15, 2027
Verified July 17, 2026 · Source
- Rolling AdmissionJune 1, 2027
Verified July 17, 2026
More colleges on the record
Every one of these carries the same measured figures, with the same sources.
Other colleges in North Carolina
The pages nearest this one on acceptance rate, in the same state.
Colleges with a nearby acceptance rate
Anywhere in the country, ordered by how close the published rate is to this one. A selection rule, not a ranking.
Build the list this school belongs on.
The figures above describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores and activities, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime