
McPherson College
McPherson, KS
McPherson College is a private, Church of the Brethren college in McPherson, Kansas, a town more than 35 miles from a city, with 872 undergraduates. Engineering technology and kinesiology are its signature fields: together they make up 28% of its bachelor's degrees, about eight times their share across the colleges we cover. 34% of students finish within six years, and former students who are working earn a median of $52,084 ten years after starting.
McPherson College admitted 1,013 of 1,209 applicants for the fall 2023 entering class (83.8%).
- Acceptance rate
- 83.8%
- Fall 2023 class
- Tuition and fees
- $37,310
- 2024–25 school year
- Paid after aid
- $26,441
- Average, students with aid
- ACT, middle 50%
- 17–24
Every figure on this page is published by the college or a federal survey, compiled by GoodGoblin, and carries the source it came from. They describe the fall 2023 entering class, a read on the school, not a prediction about any one applicant.
What McPherson College is known for
Measured by the 177 bachelor's degrees it awarded in 2022–23, and what its graduates went on to earn.
Engineering technology
18.1%
of its bachelor's degrees: about 26 times the 0.7% share across the colleges we cover.
Kinesiology
9.6%
of its bachelor's degrees: three and a half times the 2.6% share across the colleges we cover.
- Business Administration, Management and Operations4022.6% of degreesToo few graduates to publish
- Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians3218.1% of degrees$52,781−36% vs $82,073 nationally
- Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness179.6% of degrees$48,331−11% vs $54,562 nationally
- Communication and Media Studies126.8% of degreesToo few graduates to publish
- Design and Applied Arts126.8% of degreesToo few graduates to publish
- Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences116.2% of degreesToo few graduates to publish
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education), field-of-study data. Degrees are bachelor's degrees awarded in 2022–23. Earnings are the median for 2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, in 2024 dollars, working and not enrolled, four years after graduating. Shares across the colleges we cover count every bachelor's degree at the colleges with a page here.
The place
Where it is, how big it is, and how students live.
Setting
Remote town
McPherson, KS
Undergraduates
872
Fall 2024
Type
Private, nonprofit
Baccalaureate college, diverse fields
Living on campus
Half or more
of undergraduates live on campus
Students per faculty member
16 to 1
Fall 2024
International students
6%
of undergraduates, fall 2024
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education), including the Carnegie Classification and the federal locale code it publishes.
What stands out at McPherson College
Two things McPherson College published, ranked by how much each could change what you actually do, not by how impressive it looks. Every one describes a class that has already enrolled.
24% of the enrolled class sent an SAT.
The SAT band on this page describes that share of the class, not all of it. Another 41% sent an ACT. McPherson College files test scores under “considered”.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Families paid $26,441 on average after aid.
Averaged across students who received federal aid: the price after grants and scholarships, not the sticker price.
Source: the College Scorecard
Every figure, in full
The same measured fields on every one of these pages. Nothing is filled in where the school published nothing.
Acceptance rate
83.8%
1,013 admitted of 1,209 applicants
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
SAT, middle 50%
Reading 468–573Math 468–553
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
ACT, middle 50%
17–24
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Enrolled students who sent an SAT
24%
Counted per test: a student may send both.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Enrolled students who sent an ACT
41%
Counted per test: a student may send both.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Where do you actually stand at McPherson College?
The figures on this page describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores, activities and budget, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime
What McPherson College costs
The published price first, then what students who received aid actually paid, by family income.
Tuition and fees for 2024–25 were $37,310, and the full cost of attendance, with housing, food and books, was $50,611. After grants and scholarships, students who received financial aid paid $26,441 a year on average.
Tuition and fees
$37,310
2024–25 school year
Full cost of attendance
$50,611
Tuition, fees, housing, food and books
Paid after aid
$26,441
Average, students who received aid
What students paid, by family income
Each bar is that figure as a share of the $50,611 full cost.
- Under $30k$22,587Typical public university: $10,013
- $30k–$48k$20,939Typical public university: $10,847
- $48k–$75k$28,655Typical public university: $13,703
- $75k–$110k$28,737Typical public university: $17,979
- Over $110k$31,043Typical public university: $22,475
Source: the federal College Scorecard. Tuition and cost of attendance are for the 2024–25 school year; colleges usually raise them each year. What students paid is the average net price for first-year students who received federal financial aid. Typical public university: the median across the 338 public universities on GoodGoblin, for in-state students, compiled by GoodGoblin from the same federal data.
Where it leads
Who finishes, who stays, and what they earn and owe afterwards.
Finish within six years
34%
Our colleges' median: 63%
Return for a second year
65%
Our colleges' median: 79%
Earnings after 10 years
$52,084
Our colleges' median: $57,440
Median debt at graduation
$25,242
Our colleges' median: $23,725
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education). Six-year completion describes students who started in fall 2018; second-year return describes students who started in fall 2023; earnings describe students who started in 2009–10 and 2010–11, measured in 2020 and 2021, in 2022 dollars; debt describes federal loans of students who graduated in fiscal years 2020 and 2021. Medians are across the 1,034 colleges with a page here.
What McPherson College says it weighs
The school's own words, from the form it fills in every year. Ranked as it ranks them.
- Course rigorrequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- GPArequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Test scoresconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Not considered
- Essay
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Recommendations
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Class rank
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Legacy
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
More colleges on the record
Each of these pages carries the same measured figures and sources.
Other colleges in Kansas
Closest acceptance rates in the same state.
- Kansas State University87.5%
- Benedictine College76.4%
- University of Kansas92.6%
- Wichita State University94.9%
Colleges with a similar acceptance rate
Closest acceptance rates anywhere in the country.
The GoodGoblin College Data Report: five findings counted across 1,034 colleges ›
Build the list this school belongs on.
The figures on this page describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores, activities and budget, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime