Miami University-Oxford
Oxford, OH
Miami University-Oxford admitted 29,843 of 39,580 applicants for the fall 2024 entering class (75.4%).
Every figure on this page is published by the college or a federal survey, and carries the source it came from. They describe the fall 2024 entering class, a read on the school, not a prediction about any one applicant.
What stands out at Miami University-Oxford
Three things Miami University-Oxford published, ranked by how much each could change what you actually do, not by how impressive it looks. Every one describes a class that has already enrolled.
Miami University-Oxford files the essay under “very important”.
That is the top of the scale the form offers, and the only other factors this school puts there are Course rigor, GPA, Test scores, Recommendations and Class rank.
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
Miami University-Oxford files test scores under “very important”.
That is the school’s own placement on the grid it publishes every year. 8% of the enrolled class sent an SAT.
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
236 admitted from a waitlist of 5,144.
632 students accepted a place on that list, and 236 were admitted from it, 37.3% of the students who waited. A waitlist offer here is not a near-miss anyone can plan around.
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
Every figure, in full
The same measured fields on every one of these pages. Nothing is filled in where the school published nothing.
Acceptance rate
75.4%
29,843 admitted of 39,580 applicants
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
SAT, middle 50%
1240–1378
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
ACT, middle 50%
25–30
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
Average GPA of admitted students
3.82
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
Enrolled students who sent an SAT
8%
Counted per test: a student may send both.
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
Enrolled students who sent an ACT
24%
Counted per test: a student may send both.
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
Where do you actually stand at Miami University-Oxford?
The figures above describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores and activities, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime
What Miami University-Oxford says it weighs
The school's own words, from the form it fills in every year. Ranked as it ranks them.
- Essayvery important
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
- Course rigorvery important
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
- GPAvery important
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
- Test scoresvery important
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
- Recommendationsvery important
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
- Class rankvery important
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
Not considered
- Interview
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
The early round, in counts
Two published rates side by side. Early applicants are a different group of students, so the gap is a fact about those pools, not a lever anyone can pull.
Early Decision
1.1× the rateEarly Decision admitted 84.1% (438 of 521), against 75.3% in the regular round.
29,405 of 39,059 in the comparison pool.
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
The waitlist, as the school reported it
Published counts, including the ones schools rarely lead with.
- Offered a waitlist place
- 5,144
- Accepted the place
- 632
- Admitted from the waitlist
- 236
Source: their Common Data Set, fall 2024
What students actually pay
Net price after grants and scholarships: not the sticker price.
Average net price: $28,384 a year.
- Family income under $30k
- $16,015
- $30k–$48k
- $18,193
- $48k–$75k
- $23,806
- $75k–$110k
- $29,048
- Over $110k
- $31,431
Source: the College Scorecard
Published deadlines
Each date is read from the college's own materials and re-checked on a schedule.
More colleges on the record
Every one of these carries the same measured figures, with the same sources.
Other colleges in Ohio
The pages nearest this one on acceptance rate, in the same state.
Colleges with a nearby acceptance rate
Anywhere in the country, ordered by how close the published rate is to this one. A selection rule, not a ranking.
Build the list this school belongs on.
The figures above describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores and activities, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime