
South Carolina State University
Orangeburg, SC
South Carolina State University is a public, historically Black university in Orangeburg, South Carolina, a town 10 to 35 miles from a city, with 2,934 undergraduates. Its signature fields are family and consumer sciences, followed by criminal justice: together they make up 22% of its bachelor's degrees, about seven times their share across the colleges we cover. 37% of students finish within six years, and former students who are working earn a median of $38,262 ten years after starting.
South Carolina State University admitted 8,034 of 9,830 applicants for the fall 2023 entering class (81.7%).
- Acceptance rate
- 81.7%
- Fall 2023 class
- In-state tuition
- $11,060
- $21,750 out of state
- Paid after aid
- $18,097
- Average, students with aid
Every figure on this page is published by the college or a federal survey, compiled by GoodGoblin, and carries the source it came from. They describe the fall 2023 entering class, a read on the school, not a prediction about any one applicant.
What South Carolina State University is known for
Measured by the 232 bachelor's degrees it awarded in 2022–23, and what its graduates went on to earn.
Family and consumer sciences
12.9%
of its bachelor's degrees: about 14 times the 0.9% share across the colleges we cover.
Criminal justice
8.6%
of its bachelor's degrees: about four times the 2.2% share across the colleges we cover.
- Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences2812.1% of degrees$40,050−17% vs $48,460 nationally
- Biology229.5% of degrees$37,940−34% vs $57,214 nationally
- Business Administration, Management and Operations229.5% of degrees$48,108−30% vs $68,257 nationally
- Criminal Justice and Corrections208.6% of degrees$45,061−19% vs $55,378 nationally
- Computer and Information Sciences114.7% of degrees$66,821−28% vs $92,374 nationally
- Psychology114.7% of degreesToo few graduates to publish
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education), field-of-study data. Degrees are bachelor's degrees awarded in 2022–23. Earnings are the median for 2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, in 2024 dollars, working and not enrolled, four years after graduating. Shares across the colleges we cover count every bachelor's degree at the colleges with a page here.
The place
Where it is, how big it is, and how students live.
Setting
Town, 10–35 miles from a city
Orangeburg, SC
Undergraduates
2,934
Fall 2024
Type
Public
Master's university, small programs
Living on campus
Half or more
of undergraduates live on campus
Students per faculty member
19 to 1
Fall 2024
International students
0%
of undergraduates, fall 2024
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education), including the Carnegie Classification and the federal locale code it publishes.
What stands out at South Carolina State University
Three things South Carolina State University published, ranked by how much each could change what you actually do, not by how impressive it looks. Every one describes a class that has already enrolled.
South Carolina State University reports that test scores are not considered at all.
That is the school’s own answer on the form it fills in every year. A score you send is not read as part of the decision here.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
The admit rate rose from 53% to 82% between fall 2018 and fall 2023.
Both ends are measured rates for classes that have already enrolled: a rate that moved, not a forecast. The fall 2023 figure is the one at the top of this page.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2018 to fall 2023
Families paid $18,097 on average after aid.
Averaged across students who received federal aid: the price after grants and scholarships, not the sticker price.
Source: the College Scorecard
Every figure, in full
The same measured fields on every one of these pages. Nothing is filled in where the school published nothing.
Acceptance rate
81.7%
8,034 admitted of 9,830 applicants
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Where do you actually stand at South Carolina State University?
The figures on this page describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores, activities and budget, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime
What South Carolina State University costs
The published price first, then what students who received aid actually paid, by family income.
In-state tuition and fees for 2024–25 were $11,060 ($21,750 out of state), and the full in-state cost of attendance, with housing, food and books, was $30,015. After grants and scholarships, students who received financial aid paid $18,097 a year on average.
In-state tuition and fees
$11,060
2024–25 school year
Out-of-state tuition and fees
$21,750
2024–25 school year
Full cost, in state
$30,015
Tuition, fees, housing, food and books
Paid after aid
$18,097
Average, students who received aid
What students paid, by family income
Each bar is that figure as a share of the $30,015 full cost.
- Under $30k$16,846Typical public university: $10,013
- $30k–$48k$16,968Typical public university: $10,847
- $48k–$75k$20,449Typical public university: $13,703
- $75k–$110k$22,587Typical public university: $17,979
- Over $110k$24,523Typical public university: $22,475
Source: the federal College Scorecard. Tuition and cost of attendance are for the 2024–25 school year; colleges usually raise them each year. What students paid is the average net price for first-year students who received federal financial aid. Typical public university: the median across the 338 public universities on GoodGoblin, for in-state students, compiled by GoodGoblin from the same federal data.
Where it leads
Who finishes, who stays, and what they earn and owe afterwards.
Finish within six years
37%
Our colleges' median: 63%
Return for a second year
57%
Our colleges' median: 79%
Earnings after 10 years
$38,262
Our colleges' median: $57,440
Median debt at graduation
$31,000
Our colleges' median: $23,725
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education). Six-year completion describes students who started in fall 2018; second-year return describes students who started in fall 2023; earnings describe students who started in 2009–10 and 2010–11, measured in 2020 and 2021, in 2022 dollars; debt describes federal loans of students who graduated in fiscal years 2020 and 2021. Medians are across the 1,034 colleges with a page here.
How the rate has moved
Two measured admit rates from the federal survey, the years apart it reports them. A rate that moved, not a forecast.
Between fall 2018 and fall 2023 the admit rate rose from 53% to 82%.
What South Carolina State University says it weighs
The school's own words, from the form it fills in every year. Ranked as it ranks them.
- Course rigorrequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- GPArequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Essayconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Recommendationsconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Class rankconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Not considered
- Test scores
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Legacy
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Published deadlines
Each date is read from the college's own materials and re-checked on a schedule.
- Regular DecisionDecember 1, 2026
Verified July 12, 2026 · Source
- Rolling AdmissionJuly 28, 2027
Verified July 12, 2026
More colleges on the record
Each of these pages carries the same measured figures and sources.
Other colleges in South Carolina
Closest acceptance rates in the same state.
- Spartanburg Methodist College81.4%
- University of South Carolina Aiken79.7%
- Charleston Southern University76.1%
- Winthrop University75.1%
Colleges with a similar acceptance rate
Closest acceptance rates anywhere in the country.
The GoodGoblin College Data Report: five findings counted across 1,034 colleges ›
Build the list this school belongs on.
The figures on this page describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores, activities and budget, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime