Southern Connecticut State University logo

Southern Connecticut State University

New Haven, CT

Southern Connecticut State University is a public university in New Haven, Connecticut, a midsize city, with 6,295 undergraduates. Health professions and liberal arts are its signature fields: together they make up 29% of its bachelor's degrees, two and a half times their share across the colleges we cover. 50% of students finish within six years, and former students who are working earn a median of $55,043 ten years after starting.

Southern Connecticut State University admitted 6,735 of 8,303 applicants for the fall 2023 entering class (81.1%).

Acceptance rate
81.1%
Fall 2023 class
In-state tuition
$13,438
$27,378 out of state
Paid after aid
$20,857
Average, students with aid

Every figure on this page is published by the college or a federal survey, compiled by GoodGoblin, and carries the source it came from. They describe the fall 2023 entering class, a read on the school, not a prediction about any one applicant.

What Southern Connecticut State University is known for

Measured by the 1,667 bachelor's degrees it awarded in 2022–23, and what its graduates went on to earn.

Health professions

20.9%

of its bachelor's degrees: two and a half times the 9.1% share across the colleges we cover.

Liberal arts

7.7%

of its bachelor's degrees: about five times the 1.6% share across the colleges we cover.

  • Business Administration, Management and Operations21913.1% of degrees$63,310−7% vs $68,257 nationally
  • Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing1579.4% of degrees$98,870+11% vs $88,910 nationally
  • Psychology1478.8% of degrees$50,642About the $50,706 national median
  • Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities1287.7% of degrees$53,411About the $53,072 national median
  • Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences1026.1% of degreesToo few graduates to publish
  • Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies995.9% of degreesToo few graduates to publish

Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education), field-of-study data. Degrees are bachelor's degrees awarded in 2022–23. Earnings are the median for 2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, in 2024 dollars, working and not enrolled, four years after graduating. Shares across the colleges we cover count every bachelor's degree at the colleges with a page here.

The place

Where it is, how big it is, and how students live.

Setting

Midsize city

New Haven, CT

Undergraduates

6,295

Fall 2024

Type

Public

Master's university, larger programs

Living on campus

A quarter to half

of undergraduates live on campus

Students per faculty member

11 to 1

Fall 2024

International students

1%

of undergraduates, fall 2024

Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education), including the Carnegie Classification and the federal locale code it publishes.

What stands out at Southern Connecticut State University

Three things Southern Connecticut State University published, ranked by how much each could change what you actually do, not by how impressive it looks. Every one describes a class that has already enrolled.

Test policy1 of 3

Southern Connecticut State University reports that test scores are not considered at all.

That is the school’s own answer on the form it fills in every year. A score you send is not read as part of the decision here.

Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

Trend2 of 3

The admit rate rose from 66% to 81% between fall 2018 and fall 2023.

Fall 201866%
Fall 202381%

Both ends are measured rates for classes that have already enrolled: a rate that moved, not a forecast. The fall 2023 figure is the one at the top of this page.

Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2018 to fall 2023

Cost3 of 3

Families paid $20,857 on average after aid.

Averaged across students who received federal aid: the price after grants and scholarships, not the sticker price.

Source: the College Scorecard

Every figure, in full

The same measured fields on every one of these pages. Nothing is filled in where the school published nothing.

Acceptance rate

81.1%

6,735 admitted of 8,303 applicants

Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

Where do you actually stand at Southern Connecticut State University?

The figures on this page describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores, activities and budget, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.

See where I stand ›

3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime

What Southern Connecticut State University costs

The published price first, then what students who received aid actually paid, by family income.

In-state tuition and fees for 2024–25 were $13,438 ($27,378 out of state), and the full in-state cost of attendance, with housing, food and books, was $29,673. After grants and scholarships, students who received financial aid paid $20,857 a year on average.

In-state tuition and fees

$13,438

2024–25 school year

Out-of-state tuition and fees

$27,378

2024–25 school year

Full cost, in state

$29,673

Tuition, fees, housing, food and books

Paid after aid

$20,857

Average, students who received aid

What students paid, by family income

Each bar is that figure as a share of the $29,673 full cost.

  • Under $30k$17,736Typical public university: $10,013
  • $30k–$48k$18,729Typical public university: $10,847
  • $48k–$75k$19,437Typical public university: $13,703
  • $75k–$110k$22,532Typical public university: $17,979
  • Over $110k$27,809Typical public university: $22,475

Source: the federal College Scorecard. Tuition and cost of attendance are for the 2024–25 school year; colleges usually raise them each year. What students paid is the average net price for first-year students who received federal financial aid. Typical public university: the median across the 338 public universities on GoodGoblin, for in-state students, compiled by GoodGoblin from the same federal data.

Where it leads

Who finishes, who stays, and what they earn and owe afterwards.

Finish within six years

50%

Our colleges' median: 63%

Return for a second year

78%

Our colleges' median: 79%

Earnings after 10 years

$55,043

Our colleges' median: $57,440

Median debt at graduation

$22,250

Our colleges' median: $23,725

Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education). Six-year completion describes students who started in fall 2018; second-year return describes students who started in fall 2023; earnings describe students who started in 2009–10 and 2010–11, measured in 2020 and 2021, in 2022 dollars; debt describes federal loans of students who graduated in fiscal years 2020 and 2021. Medians are across the 1,034 colleges with a page here.

How the rate has moved

Two measured admit rates from the federal survey, the years apart it reports them. A rate that moved, not a forecast.

Fall 201866%
Fall 202381%

Between fall 2018 and fall 2023 the admit rate rose from 66% to 81%.

What Southern Connecticut State University says it weighs

The school's own words, from the form it fills in every year. Ranked as it ranks them.

  • Course rigorrequired

    Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

  • GPArequired

    Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

  • Essayconsidered

    Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

  • Recommendationsconsidered

    Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

  • Class rankconsidered

    Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

Not considered

  • Test scores

    Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

  • Legacy

    Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023

Published deadlines

Each date is read from the college's own materials and re-checked on a schedule.

  • Early ActionJanuary 4, 2027

    Verified July 12, 2026

  • Rolling AdmissionAugust 6, 2027

    Verified July 12, 2026 · Source

More colleges on the record

Each of these pages carries the same measured figures and sources.

Build the list this school belongs on.

The figures on this page describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores, activities and budget, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.

See where I stand ›

3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime

© 2026 GoodGoblin™ LLC. All rights reserved.

University names and marks are the property of their respective institutions and are shown only to illustrate where students we've supported have been admitted. They do not imply any affiliation with or endorsement by GoodGoblin.