
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Platteville, WI
University of Wisconsin-Platteville is a public university in Platteville, Wisconsin, a town 10 to 35 miles from a city, with 5,837 undergraduates. Engineering and criminal justice are its signature fields: together they make up 42% of its bachelor's degrees, about five times their share across the colleges we cover. 56% of students finish within six years, and former students who are working earn a median of $61,760 ten years after starting.
University of Wisconsin-Platteville admitted 5,021 of 5,754 applicants for the fall 2023 entering class (87.3%).
- Acceptance rate
- 87.3%
- Fall 2023 class
- In-state tuition
- $8,644
- $17,603 out of state
- Paid after aid
- $16,032
- Average, students with aid
- ACT, middle 50%
- 21–27
Every figure on this page is published by the college or a federal survey, compiled by GoodGoblin, and carries the source it came from. They describe the fall 2023 entering class, a read on the school, not a prediction about any one applicant.
What University of Wisconsin-Platteville is known for
Measured by the 1,311 bachelor's degrees it awarded in 2022–23, and what its graduates went on to earn.
Engineering
30.5%
of its bachelor's degrees: about four times the 6.9% share across the colleges we cover.
Criminal justice
11.5%
of its bachelor's degrees: about five times the 2.2% share across the colleges we cover.
- Mechanical Engineering15411.7% of degrees$87,139−5% vs $92,135 nationally
- Criminal Justice and Corrections896.8% of degrees$59,533+8% vs $55,378 nationally
- Construction Management856.5% of degreesToo few graduates to publish
- Civil Engineering826.3% of degrees$81,976−5% vs $86,517 nationally
- Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods715.4% of degrees$43,805−8% vs $47,382 nationally
- Biology675.1% of degrees$50,540−12% vs $57,214 nationally
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education), field-of-study data. Degrees are bachelor's degrees awarded in 2022–23. Earnings are the median for 2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, in 2024 dollars, working and not enrolled, four years after graduating. Shares across the colleges we cover count every bachelor's degree at the colleges with a page here.
The place
Where it is, how big it is, and how students live.
Setting
Town, 10–35 miles from a city
Platteville, WI
Undergraduates
5,837
Fall 2024
Type
Public
Master's university, larger programs
Living on campus
A quarter to half
of undergraduates live on campus
Students per faculty member
20 to 1
Fall 2024
International students
1%
of undergraduates, fall 2024
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education), including the Carnegie Classification and the federal locale code it publishes.
What stands out at University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Two things University of Wisconsin-Platteville published, ranked by how much each could change what you actually do, not by how impressive it looks. Every one describes a class that has already enrolled.
33% of the enrolled class sent an ACT.
The ACT band on this page describes that share of the class, not all of it. University of Wisconsin-Platteville files test scores under “considered”.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Families paid $16,032 on average after aid.
Averaged across students who received federal aid: the price after grants and scholarships, not the sticker price.
Source: the College Scorecard
Every figure, in full
The same measured fields on every one of these pages. Nothing is filled in where the school published nothing.
Acceptance rate
87.3%
5,021 admitted of 5,754 applicants
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
ACT, middle 50%
21–27
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Enrolled students who sent an ACT
33%
Counted per test: a student may send both.
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Where do you actually stand at University of Wisconsin-Platteville?
The figures on this page describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores, activities and budget, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime
What University of Wisconsin-Platteville costs
The published price first, then what students who received aid actually paid, by family income.
In-state tuition and fees for 2024–25 were $8,644 ($17,603 out of state), and the full in-state cost of attendance, with housing, food and books, was $21,266. After grants and scholarships, students who received financial aid paid $16,032 a year on average.
In-state tuition and fees
$8,644
2024–25 school year
Out-of-state tuition and fees
$17,603
2024–25 school year
Full cost, in state
$21,266
Tuition, fees, housing, food and books
Paid after aid
$16,032
Average, students who received aid
What students paid, by family income
Each bar is that figure as a share of the $21,266 full cost.
- Under $30k$9,009Typical public university: $10,013
- $30k–$48k$10,459Typical public university: $10,847
- $48k–$75k$12,065Typical public university: $13,703
- $75k–$110k$17,984Typical public university: $17,979
- Over $110k$20,245Typical public university: $22,475
Source: the federal College Scorecard. Tuition and cost of attendance are for the 2024–25 school year; colleges usually raise them each year. What students paid is the average net price for first-year students who received federal financial aid. Typical public university: the median across the 338 public universities on GoodGoblin, for in-state students, compiled by GoodGoblin from the same federal data.
Where it leads
Who finishes, who stays, and what they earn and owe afterwards.
Finish within six years
56%
Our colleges' median: 63%
Return for a second year
79%
Our colleges' median: 79%
Earnings after 10 years
$61,760
Our colleges' median: $57,440
Median debt at graduation
$21,977
Our colleges' median: $23,725
Source: the College Scorecard (U.S. Department of Education). Six-year completion describes students who started in fall 2018; second-year return describes students who started in fall 2023; earnings describe students who started in 2009–10 and 2010–11, measured in 2020 and 2021, in 2022 dollars; debt describes federal loans of students who graduated in fiscal years 2020 and 2021. Medians are across the 1,034 colleges with a page here.
What University of Wisconsin-Platteville says it weighs
The school's own words, from the form it fills in every year. Ranked as it ranks them.
- Essayrequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Course rigorrequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- GPArequired
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Test scoresconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Recommendationsconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
- Class rankconsidered
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Not considered
- Legacy
Source: the federal IPEDS survey, fall 2023
Essays on this application
1 essay prompt on the application: you would write it.
Published deadlines
Each date is read from the college's own materials and re-checked on a schedule.
- Regular DecisionJuly 31, 2027
Verified August 19, 2026
More colleges on the record
Each of these pages carries the same measured figures and sources.
Other colleges in Wisconsin
Closest acceptance rates in the same state.
- Marquette University87.4%
- University of Wisconsin-Green Bay87.8%
- University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh86.7%
- University of Wisconsin-Stout84.7%
Colleges with a similar acceptance rate
Closest acceptance rates anywhere in the country.
The GoodGoblin College Data Report: five findings counted across 1,034 colleges ›
Build the list this school belongs on.
The figures on this page describe a class that already enrolled. GoodGoblin reads them against your own transcript, scores, activities and budget, then builds the balanced list, the essay plan and the deadline calendar around what it finds.
See where I stand ›3 days free · $0 today · cancel anytime